Waltham Forest Festival of Theatre

The 2016 Waltham Forest Festival of Theatre

Wednesday 16th to Saturday 19th March 2016

Adjudicator:  Jill Colby

members of woodhouse players pose with the award for best team

Members of Woodhouse Players show off their award for Best Team

 

2016 Award Winners

Festival Award for Best Team
Winner: Woodhouse Players (The Long Christmas Dinner)

Festival Award for Second Team
Winner:  Blitzed Theatre Company (Untitled)

Romeril Award for Third Team (in memory of Phyl and Eric Romeril)
Winner: Wadham Players (Office Song)

Other nominations for Best, Second and Third Team awards:
Wadham Players (Time Flies)
Wadham Players (Red Peppers)

Festival Award for Best Performance by an Actress
Winner: Amy Clayton - Tiger, Blitzed Theatre Company (Untitled)
Other nominations:
Paula Harris Brett - Miss Elizabeth, Ad Hoc Players (Anybody for Tea?)
Emalouise Bewsey - May, Wadham Players (Time Flies)
Elaine Elliott - Lily Pepper, Wadham Players (Red Peppers)
Alison Roberts - Claire, Wadham Players (Office Song)

Festival Award for Best Performance by an Actor
Winner: Darren Matthews - Darke, Blitzed Theatre Company (Untitled)
Other nominations:
Bob Thompson - Trevor, Tiger Productions (Just a Straight Man)
Adam Dryer - Barney, Tiger Productions (Just a Straight Man)
Mark Simons - Horace, Wadham Players (Time Flies)
Chris Millington - George Pepper, Wadham Players (Red Peppers)
Andy B. - Brian, Wadham Players (Office Song)

Festival Award for Best Stage Presentation of a play in the Adult Section
Woodhouse Players (The Long Christmas Dinner)
Other nominations:
Ad Hoc Theatre Club (Anybody for Tea?)
Tiger Productions (Just a Straight Man)

Vi Gostling New Writing Award
Winner: Career Day by Paul Adam Levy (St Monica's Players)
Other nominations:
The Golden Carpet (Magik Road)
Don't Blame Him by Jon McAdam (Waltham forest Youth Theatre)

Guy Gostling Award for Best Supporting Player
Winner: Rose Floyd -  Mabel Grace, Red Peppers (Wadham Players)

Wanstead Players Pat Dancer Award for Best Supporting Player
Winner:  Mark Simons - Alf, Wadham Players (Red Peppers)

Other nomiations for Best Supporting Player:
Marian Lynch - Terry, St Monica's Players (Career Day)
Liam Mannix - Kramer, Ad Hoc Theatre Club (Anybody for Tea?)
Simon Billig - David Attenborough, Wadham Players (Time Flies)"

Dick Williams Award for Comedy
Winner:  Sarah Garred - Miss Birdie, Ad Hoc Theatre Club (Anybody for Tea?)
Other Nominations:
Mark Simons - Horace, Wadham Players (Time Flies)
Emalouise Bewsey - May, Wadham Players (Time Flies)
Rose Floyd - Mabel Grace, Wadham Players (Red Peppers)

Roy Seammen Award for Adjudicator's Selection
Winner:  The whole Magik Road team

Chris Levoir Best Stage Crew Award
Winner: Blitzed Theatre Company (Untitled)

Festival Award for Best Team in the Youth Section
Not awarded - only one youth entry

Wadham Players Award for Second Team in the Youth Section
Not awarded - only one youth entry

CADOS Award for Most Promising Performer 18 and Under
Winner: The whole Waltham Forest Youth Theatre team

Marcia Lee Award for Best Stage Presentation in the Youth Section
Winner: Waltham Forest Youth Theatre (Don't Blame Him)