Waltham Forest Festival of Theatre

Journey

2014 Award Winners

Festival Award for Best Team
Winner: Woodhouse Players (Hamlet Part II)

Festival Award for Second Team
Winner: Blitzed Theatre Company (The Piece of Paper Paradox)

Romeril Award for Third Team (in memory of Phyl and Eric Romeril
Winner: Wanstead Players (A Room Without a Roof)

Festival Award for Best Performance by an Actress
Winner: L J Hickerton, Woodhouse Players (Hamlet Part II)
Other nominations:
Emily Carmichael, Woodhouse Players (Within Required Parameters)
Linda Levy, St Monica's Players (A Little Box of Oblivion)
Lisa Chapman, Thurrock Courts Players (Raisins)

Festival Award for Best Performance by an Actor
Winner: Darren Matthews, Blitzed Theatre Company (The Piece of Paper Paradox)
Other nominations:
Phil Clarke, Wanstead Players (A Room without a Roof)
Warren Mc Williams, St Monica's Players (Buried Deep)
Chris Jefferies, Woodhouse Players (Hamlet Part II)
David Bowman, St Monica's Players (A Little Box of Oblivion)
Mike Jones, Thurrock Courts Players (Raisins)

Festival Award for Best Stage Presentation of a Play in the Adult Section
Woodhouse Players (Within Required Parameters)
Other nominations:
Wanstead Players (A Room without a Roof)
Woodhouse Players (Hamlet Part II)
Blitzed Theatre Company (The Piece of Paper Paradox)
Wadham Players (The Droitwich Discovery)

Vi Gostling New Writing Award
Winner: JR Allen for A Room Without a Roof (Wanstead Players)
Other nominations:
Ben Hewis for Buried Deep (St Monica's Players)
Hayley Joanne Bacon for No Sight Worth Seeing (Adhoc Players Theatre Club)
Dean Rands for Raisins (Thurrock Courts Players)

Guy Gostling Award for Best Supporting Player
Winner: Ian Davenport, St Augustine's Players (Little Grimley Presents Strictly Sex Factor (On Ice) )
Other nominations:
Peter Wilson, Wanstead Players (A Room without a Roof)
Bryn Monroe, Woodhouse Players (Hamlet Part II)
Neil Gray, Darren Matthews, Blitzed Theatre Company (The Piece of Paper Paradox)

The Wanstead Players Pat Dancer Award for Best Supporting Player
Winner: Alison Roberts, Wadham Players (The Droitwich Discovery)
Other nominations:
Lizi Courtney-Magee, Wanstead Players (A Room Without a Roof)
Rose Floyd, Wadham Players (World Premiere)
Jill Atkins, Wadham Players (World Premiere)

Dick Williams Award for Comedy
Winner: Woodhouse Players (Hamlet Part II)
Other Nominations:
Wadham Players (The Droitwich Discovery)
St Augustine's Players (Little Grimley Presents Strictly Sex Factor (On Ice) )
Wadham Players (World Premiere)
Thurrock Courts Players (Raisins)
St Monica's Players (A Little Box of Oblivion

Roy Seammen Award for Adjudicator's Selection
Liz Butler as Joyce, St Augustine's Players (Little Grimley Presents Strictly Sex Factor (On Ice))

Chris Levoir Best Stage Crew Award
Winner: St Monica's Players (A Gulag Mouse)

Festival Award for Best Team in the Youth Section
Winner: Teenactors (A Memory of Lizzie)

Wadham Players Award for Second Team in the Youth Section
Winner: Waltham Forest Youth Theatre (Oubliette)

CADOS Award for Most Promising Performer 18 or Under
Winner: Louis Dodge, Waltham Forest Youth Theatre (Oubliette)
Nominated: Tanya MacPherson, Teenactors (A Memory of Lizzie)

Marcia Lee Award for Best Stage Presentation in the Youth Section
Winner: Teenactors (A Memory of Lizzie)