Waltham Forest Festival of Theatre

2013 Award Winners

Marcia Lee Award for Best Stage Presentation (in the Youth Category)
Winner: Waltham Forest Youth Theatre (Us and Them)

waltham forest youth theatre showing their awards for Them and Us

 
CADOS Award for Most Promising Performer under 18 (in the Youth Category)
Winner: Hannah Dodd, Waltham Forest Youth Theatre (Us and Them)
 
Wadham Players Award for Second-Place Youth Team
Winner: Super Trouper Theatre School (The Death of Romeo)
 
Waltham Forest Services Shield (for the First-Place Youth Team)
Winner: Waltham Forest Youth Theatre (Us and Them)
 
Best Stage Crew Award (presented by CADOS in memory of Chris Levoir)
Winner: College Players (To Fake or not to Fake) Nominated: St Augusine's (Swingers)
Nominated: Wadham Players (In by the Half)
 
Roy Seammen Award for Adjudicator's Selection
The adjudicator decided to give this to a supporting player because the Festival only has one trophy for A supporting player
Winner: Adam King, Wadham Players (Big Dos are Us)
Nominated: Trevor Povey and Michael McFarlane, Thurrock Courts Players(Babels in Arms)
Nominated: Pauline Crowhurst, Thurrock Courts Players (Tea and Crumpet)"
 
Dick Williams Award for Comedy
Nominated: The vest sequence in Swingers, St Augustine's Players
Nominated: The can can sequence in A Kind of Vesuvius, Wadham Players
Winner: The gorilla sequence in What's for Pudding, St Augustine's Players
 
Guy Gostling Award for Best Supporting Performance
Winner: Jill Atkins, Wadham Players (In By the Half)
Nominated: Darren Matthews, Blitzed Theatre Company (Brothers)
Nominated: Simon Billig, Wadham Players (A Kind of Vesuvius)"
 
Vi Gostling New Writing Award
Winner: JR Allen for Ghost Light, Wanstead Players
Nominated: Sue Welch for To Fake or Not to Fake, College Players
Nominated: Jump the Broomstick, devised by Adhoc Players Theatre Club"
 
Guardian Trophy for Best Stage Presentation
Winner: Wadham Players (In by the Half)"
Nominated: St Monica's Players (Badly Drawn)
Nominated: The Wanstead Players (Ghost Light)
 
Arts Council Award for Best Performance by an Actor
Winner: Richard Millen, St Monica's Players (I Am Hamlet)
Nominated: Jonathan Cruse, St Augustine's Players (What's for Pudding?)
Nominated: Jim Killeen, Woodhouse Players (A Separate Piece)"
 
Arts Council Award for Best Performance by an Actress
Winner: Rose Floyd, Wadham Players (In by the Half)
Nominated: Mary Tempesta, St Augustine's Players (What’s for Pudding?)
Nominated: Nikki Barlow, St Augustine's Players (Swingers)
 
Romeril Award for Third Team (in memory of Phyl and Eric Romeril
Winner: Blitzed Theatre Company (Brothers)
 
Classified Trophy for Second Team
 Winner: St Monica's Players (I am Hamlet)
 
Arts Council Shield for Best Team
Winner: Wadham Players (In By the Half)

Rose Floyd and Gill Atkins in a scene from In by the HalfRose Floyd and Gill Atkins in a scene from In by the Half